Johan VAN HECKE : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Vlaamse Liberalen en Democraten - Vivant (Belgium)

Vice-Chair 

  • 13-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Development

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 12-09-2004 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 15-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14-03-2007 / 06-07-2008 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concluding the stepping stone Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and Côte d'Ivoire, of the other part  
- DEVE_AD(2009)418111 -  
-
DEVE 
OPINION Trade and Economic Relations with China  
- DEVE_AD(2008)414231 -  
-
DEVE 
OPINION Towards a reformed World Trade Organisation  
- DEVE_AD(2008)400399 -  
-
DEVE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on impunity of alleged perpetrators of genocide  
- P6_DCL(2007)0059 - Lapsed  
Johan VAN HECKE , Gabriele ZIMMER , Ana GOMES , Anders WIJKMAN , Hélène FLAUTRE  
Date opened : 06-06-2007
Lapse date : 11-10-2007
Number of signatories : 76 - 11-10-2007
Written declaration on the Novartis trial against the Indian Government  
- P6_DCL(2007)0022 - Lapsed  
Pierre SCHAPIRA , Kader ARIF , Johan VAN HECKE , Luisa MORGANTINI , Caroline LUCAS  
Date opened : 26-02-2007
Lapse date : 29-05-2007
Number of signatories : 97 - 29-05-2007
Written declaration on the need to establish more and fairer trade relations with Africa  
- P6_DCL(2005)0032 - Lapsed  
Johan VAN HECKE , Maria MARTENS , Margrietus van den BERG , Luisa MORGANTINI  
Date opened : 23-05-2005
Lapse date : 23-08-2005
Number of signatories : 50 - 23-08-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.