Pierre SCHORI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Socialdemokratiska arbetarepartiet (Sweden)

Chair 

  • 22-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 22-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 31-07-2000 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Vote  
- P5_CRE(2000)05-16(5)  

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128