Margot KESSLER : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Petitions
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report I. on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a second phase of the programme of incentives and exchanges, training and cooperation for the legal practitioners (Grotius II - General and Criminal) (COM(2000)0828 - C5-0754/2000 - 2000/0339(CNS)); II.on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a second phase of the programme of incentives, exchanges, training and cooperation for law enforcement authorities (Oisin II) (COM(2000)0828 - C5-0755/2000 -2000/0340(CNS)); III.on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a second phase of the programme of incentives, exchanges, training and cooperation for persons responsible for combating trade in human beings and the sexual exploitation of children (Stop II) (COM(2000)0828 - C5-0756/00 - 2000/0341(CNS)); IV. on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a programme of incentives and exchanges, training and cooperation for the prevention of crime (Hippokrates) (COM(2000)0786-C5-0753/2000 - 2000/0304(CNS)) - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs  
- A5-0094/2001 -  
-
LIBE 
Report on the proposal for a Council Decision establishing a European Judicial Network in civil and commercial matters - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs  
- A5-0091/2001 -  
-
LIBE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the health risks of silicone implants  
- P5_DCL(2000)0014 - Lapsed  
Margot KESSLER  
Date opened : 02-10-2000
Lapse date : 02-01-2001
Number of signatories : 58 - 02-01-2001