Raffaele COSTA : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 07-10-1999 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128