Giuseppe PISICCHIO : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Rinnovamento italiano - Dini (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union

Member 

  • 06-10-1999 / 05-09-2001 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 06-09-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 08-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128