Luigi CESARO : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 07-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Burma  
- E-0099/2004 - Commission