Joris B. VERHAEGEN : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 25-08-1981 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 25-08-1981 : Christelijke Volkspartij (Europese Volkspartij) (Belgium)

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 24-08-1981 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 10-12-1979 / 25-08-1981 : Delegation to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the EEC-Turkey Association