Joannes J. VERROKEN : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Christelijke Volkspartij (Europese Volkspartij) (Belgium)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on the verification of credentials

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 21-05-1980 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 22-05-1980 / 15-06-1980 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 16-06-1980 / 20-01-1982 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 25-09-1981 / 20-01-1982 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions
  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee