James W. SPICER : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 24-10-1979 / 21-01-1982 : Delegation to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the EEC-Turkey Association

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 22-05-1980 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 15-02-1980 / 22-05-1980 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 11-07-1980 / 09-04-1981 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus