Maurice-René SIMONNET : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 12-10-1980 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 13-10-1980 / 08-03-1982 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 09-03-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Union pour la France en Europe (France)

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 21-01-1982 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 20-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Budgets
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries