Maria Amélia SANTOS : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 14-03-1990 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Chair
  • 15-03-1990 / 21-07-1991 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 22-07-1991 / 20-04-1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21-04-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 21-07-1991 : Coligação Democrática Unitária: Verdes (VERDES) (Portugal)
  • 22-07-1991 / 18-07-1994 : sem partido (Portugal)

Vice-Chair 

  • 11-02-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 18-02-1991 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-01-1992 / 14-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15-01-1992 / 30-11-1993 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01-12-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan