Debora SERRACCHIANI : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 06-05-2013 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 06-05-2013 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-09-2009 / 12-03-2013 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2012 / 06-05-2013 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 13-03-2013 / 06-05-2013 : Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13-03-2013 / 06-05-2013 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 06-05-2013 : Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2012 / 06-05-2013 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests