Laurence J.A.J. STASSEN : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Non-attached Members

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 24-03-2014 : Partij voor de Vrijheid (Netherlands)
  • 25-03-2014 / 30-06-2014 : Onafhankelijk lid (Netherlands)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16-09-2009 / 22-06-2010 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 23-06-2010 / 09-09-2012 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19-01-2012 / 09-09-2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 10-09-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 10-09-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16-09-2009 / 21-06-2010 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 19-01-2012 / 16-07-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 17-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests