Tom SPENCER : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 20-01-1982 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1982 / 12-02-1984 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 09-07-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with Japan