Nicolas ESTGEN : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-08-1979 / 13-04-1980 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 14-04-1980 / 23-07-1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 14-08-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)

Vice-President 

  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : European Parliament
  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair 

  • 12-03-1980 / 12-10-1980 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 28-09-1979 / 17-06-1980 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 25-10-1979 / 11-03-1980 : Delegation to the EEC-Greece Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-04-1980 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee of inquiry into the situation of women in Europe