•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      16:15           Inauguration of the Radio Studio for Antonio Megalizzi and Bartosz Orent-Niedzielski, (radio studio LOW -1)


      17:00           Chairing the Plenary session Resumption of session and order of business (Plenary)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Last minute session briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
      2.  
        "In Memory of Antonio Megalizzi and Bartosz Piotr Orent-Niedzielski" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Silvia COSTA (S&D, IT), Caterina MOSER, Clara STEVANATO, and Andrea FIORAVANTI

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        TAX3 
        Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S1 
        • Exchange of views with Owen Bonnici, Minister for Justice of Malta
        • Public hearing on “Alleged financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance in Malta" More information here
      2.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N1.3 

        Vote (19.00-20.00)

        • European Border and Coast Guard (COD) - adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and composition of the negotiating team, rapporteur Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT)

        Debate (20.00-21.00)

        • Rule of Law Monitoring Group (ROLMG) - resolution on the activities of the Working Group with a general mandate to monitor the situation as regards rule of law and fight against corruption within the EU and address specific situations, in particular Malta and Slovakia - consideration of a motion for a resolution, rapporteur Sophia in 't VELD (ALDE, NL)

        Please note that all time slots are indicative and are subject to change during the meeting

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
      4.  
        Debates 
      5.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      11:00           Signature of memorandum FIF-PRO (President's office)


      15:45           Official welcome with the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy, Mr. Giuseppe Conte (Protocol entrance)


      15:55           Bilateral meeting with the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy, Mr. Giuseppe Conte (Protocol room)


      17:00           Debate with the President of the Council of Ministers of Italy, Mr. Giuseppe Conte, on the Future of Europe (Plenary)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Udo BULLMANN (DE), Chair

      2.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE), Co-Chairs

      3.  
        ALDE Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Guy VERHOFSTADT (BE), Chair

      4.  
        EPP Briefing  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS (ES), Vice-President

      5.  
        GUE/NGL Briefing  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Gabriele ZIMMER (DE), Chair, Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR), and Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT)

      6.  
        “Fundamental rights in Spain”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Jordi SOLÉ (Greens/EFA, ES), Josep-Maria TERRICABRAS (Greens/EFA, ES), Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS (ALDE, ES), Ivo VAJGL (ALDE, SL), Marie-Pierre VIEU (GUE/NGL, FR), and Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT)

      7.  
        “Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Mercedes BRESSO (S&D, IT), rapporteur, Elmar BROK (EPP, DE), Jasenko SELIMOVIC (ALDE, SV), Pascal DURAND (Greens/EFA, FR), Fabio Massimo CASTALDO (EFDD, IT), and Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE), shadow rapporteurs

      8.  
        “The right to peaceful protest and the proportionate use of force” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT), Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR), Ariè ALIMI, Florent MARCIE, Laurent THINES, and David DUSFRESNE

      9.  
        “UE-Morocco Fisheries Agreement” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Maria Lidia SENRA RODRÍGUEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Mohamed SIDATI, Frente POLISARIO

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
        • Reflection paper Towards a Sustainable Europe by 2030 
        • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those 
          Report: Constanze Krehl, Andrey Novakov ( A8-0043/2019 ) 
          REGI 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
      4.  
        VOTES (oral explanations of votes will be taken on Thursday) 
      5.  
        Debates (or at the end of the votes) 
    • President's agenda 

      10:30           Meeting with "Me Too movement" representatives (Presidents office)


      14:45           Lex Signing (Protocol room)


      15:00           Opening remarks at 6th Summit of Speakers of Euromed Parliaments (WIC 200)


      18:00           Inaugural session of the 15th Plenary session Euromed (WIC 200)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “European elections: 100 days to go” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
      2.  
        “State of the debate on the Future of Europe” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO (S&D, ES), rapporteur

      3.  
        “EU-Singapore free trade and investment protection agreements”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        David MARTIN (S&D, UK), rapporteur, and Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Trade

      4.  
        “Common provisions governing 2021-2027 European funds for regional development and cohesion”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Constanze KREHL (S&D, DE), and Andrey NOVAKOV (EPP, BG), co-rapporteurs, and Iskra MIHAYLOVA (ALDE, BG), Chair of the Committee on Regional Development

      5.  
        “the upcoming debate and final vote on foreign direct investment screening”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Franck PROUST (EPP, FR), rapporteur, Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE), Chair of the Committee on International Trade, and Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Trade

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
      3.  
        Debates 
    • President's agenda 

      10:00           Conference of Presidents (LOWR1.1)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “the European Labour Authority" 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL), rapporteur, and Marianne THYSSEN, European Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility

      2.  
        “the deal in trilogue on the copyright directive for the digital single market” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Axel VOSS (EPP, DE), rapporteur

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S-5 
        • Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 – Section I – European Parliament (BUD) - Rapporteur:Vladimír MANKA (S&D, SK)  - Exchange of views in the presence of Vice-Presidents of the European Parliament responsible for the budget and the Secretary General
      2.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S1 
        • European Regional Development Fund and on the Cohesion Fund (COD) - adoption of draft report by Andrea Cozzolino (S&D, IT) 

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day