Please fill this field
Alain LAMASSOURE Alain LAMASSOURE
Alain LAMASSOURE
France

Date of birth : , Pau

6th parliamentary term Alain LAMASSOURE

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14-11-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Accessibility of public consultations

02-04-2009 E-2707/2009 Commission

Prevention of forest fires

19-04-2007 E-2311/2007 Commission

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the rejection of the nomination of Paul Wolfowitz as President of the World Bank

04-04-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0016 Lapsed
Daniel COHN-BENDIT Andrew DUFF Alain LAMASSOURE Hannes SWOBODA
Date opened : 04-04-2005
Lapse date : 04-07-2005
Number of signatories : 47 - 04-07-2005

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.