Please fill this field
Edward NEWMAN Edward NEWMAN
Edward NEWMAN
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Liverpool

3rd parliamentary term Edward NEWMAN

Political groups

  • 25-07-1989 / 20-04-1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21-04-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 26-07-1989 / 15-03-1990 : Committee on Budgets
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 13-07-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 15-01-1992 / 11-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 11-02-1992 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 26-07-1989 / 12-07-1990 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 15-03-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15-01-1992 / 11-02-1992 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 27-02-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland