Please fill this field
Dominique BAUDIS Dominique BAUDIS
Dominique BAUDIS
France

Date of birth : , Paris

Date of death :

7th parliamentary term Dominique BAUDIS

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 16-07-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Member

  • 16-09-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 16-09-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 16-09-2009 / 22-06-2011 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Common Strategic Framework and aeronautics

16-06-2011 E-006219/2011 Commission

Finance for Mediterranean culture

25-03-2011 E-003269/2011 Commission

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.