Please fill this field
Jan ANDERSSON Jan ANDERSSON
Jan ANDERSSON
Sweden

Date of birth : , Helsingborg

6th parliamentary term Jan ANDERSSON

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Arbetarepartiet- Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)

Chair

  • 24-05-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-2004 / 23-05-2005 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24-05-2005 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION 2007 Discharge: EU General budget - Section III- Commission

12-02-2009 EMPL_AD(2009)415269 PE 415.269v02-00 EMPL
Jan ANDERSSON

OPINION Proposal for a Council regulation (EC) amending Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund, in respect of certain revenue-generating projects

02-12-2008 EMPL_AD(2008)414260 PE 414.260v02-00 EMPL
Jan ANDERSSON

OPINION Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon

29-05-2008 EMPL_AD(2008)404795 PE 404.795v03-00 EMPL
Jan ANDERSSON

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.