Please fill this field
Catherine LALUMIÈRE Catherine LALUMIÈRE
Catherine LALUMIÈRE
France

Date of birth : , Rennes

5th parliamentary term Catherine LALUMIÈRE

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 13-05-2001 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 14-05-2001 / 16-01-2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Parti radical de gauche (France)

Vice-President

  • 04-04-2001 / 14-01-2002 : European Parliament
  • 04-04-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 15-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : European Parliament
  • 15-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Member

  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 06-07-2000 / 05-09-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17-01-2002 / 28-07-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 29-07-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Enlarged Europe and its neighbours

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(7)

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on the establishment of a common European security and defence policy after Cologne and Helsinki - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

20-11-2000 A5-0339/2000 PE 231.898DEF AFET
Catherine LALUMIÈRE

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the jailing of Russian military journalist Grigorii Pasko and the closure of TV‑6

04-02-2002 B5-0084/2002

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128