Please fill this field
László SURJÁN László SURJÁN
László SURJÁN
Hungary

Date of birth : , Kolozsvár

6th parliamentary term László SURJÁN

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14-11-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség (Hungary)

Vice-Chair

  • 21-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 23-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 31-12-2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 318/2006 on the common organisation of the markets in the sugar sector

17-07-2007 BUDG_AD(2007)392012 PE 392.012v02-00 BUDG
László SURJÁN

OPINION Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 320/2006 establishing a temporary scheme for the restructuring of the sugar industry in the Community

17-07-2007 BUDG_AD(2007)392011 PE 392.011v02-00 BUDG
László SURJÁN

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down general provisions establishing a European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument

25-10-2005 BUDG_AD(2005)355358 PE 355.358v03-00 BUDG
László SURJÁN

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the infringement of human rights in Belarus

29-07-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0036 Lapsed
Konrad SZYMAŃSKI Marcin LIBICKI Vytautas LANDSBERGIS Anna ZÁBORSKÁ László SURJÁN
Date opened : 29-07-2004
Lapse date : 29-10-2004
Number of signatories : 60 - 29-10-2004

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.