Please fill this field
Bernadette BOURZAI Bernadette BOURZAI
Bernadette BOURZAI
France

Date of birth : , Tulle

6th parliamentary term Bernadette BOURZAI

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-09-2008 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-09-2008 : Parti socialiste (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 20-09-2004 / 30-09-2008 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 16-07-2007 / 30-09-2008 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-09-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 09-07-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 10-07-2007 / 15-07-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 30-09-2008 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 09-07-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 10-05-2007 / 30-09-2008 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 10-07-2007 / 30-09-2008 : Committee on Regional Development

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on complementarities and coordination of cohesion policy with rural development measures

11-09-2008 AGRI_AD(2008)406045 PE 406.045v02-00 AGRI
Bernadette BOURZAI

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources

26-06-2008 AGRI_AD(2008)406027 PE 406.027v02-00 AGRI
Bernadette BOURZAI

OPINION The situation and prospects of agriculture in mountainous regions

26-06-2008 REGI_AD(2008)405917 PE 405.917v02-00 REGI
Bernadette BOURZAI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.