Please fill this field
Christian EHLER Christian EHLER
Christian EHLER

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member

Germany - Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Date of birth : , München

6th parliamentary term Christian EHLER

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 09-04-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 10-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 10-04-2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 11-04-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 15-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 15-03-2007 / 25-04-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 26-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-02-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-03-2007 / 25-04-2007 : Delegation for relations with India

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1775/2005 on conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks

08-05-2008 ECON_AD(2008)400563 PE 400.563v02-00 ECON
Christian EHLER

OPINION Green Paper: A European Strategy for Sustainable, Competitive and Secure Energy

03-10-2006 ECON_AD(2006)376670 PE 376.670v02-00 ECON
Christian EHLER

OPINION European Security Strategy

17-03-2005 ITRE_AD(2005)353510 PE 353.510v03-00 ITRE
Christian EHLER

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

EU security research

17-12-2007 E-6466/2007 Commission

Aquaculture

04-07-2007 E-3581/2007 Commission

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on greenhouse gas emissions by the livestock sector

28-03-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0036 Lapsed
Romana JORDAN Christian EHLER
Date opened : 28-03-2007
Lapse date : 28-06-2007
Number of signatories : 36 - 29-06-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg