Please fill this field
Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA
Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA
Spain

Date of birth : , Coria del Río

6th parliamentary term Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 08-04-2008 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 29-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 23-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 09-04-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-09-2004 / 05-10-2005 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 06-10-2005 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 08-04-2008 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 09-04-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.