Please fill this field
Marielle de SARNEZ Marielle de SARNEZ
Marielle de SARNEZ
France

Date of birth : , Paris

7th parliamentary term Marielle de SARNEZ

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Mouvement Démocrate (France)

Member

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on International Trade

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

REPORT on EU and China: Unbalanced Trade?

20-04-2012 A7-0141/2012 PE 478.356v03-00 INTA
Marielle de SARNEZ

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability

20-06-2013 INTA_AD(2013)506367 PE 506.367v02-00 INTA
Marielle de SARNEZ

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union

29-06-2011 INTA_AD(2011)460663 PE 460.663v02-00 INTA
Marielle de SARNEZ

OPINION on tax and development: cooperating with developing countries on promoting good governance in tax matters

03-12-2010 INTA_AD(2010)448810 PE 448.810v02-00 INTA
Marielle de SARNEZ

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union

29-10-2013 INTA_AD(2013)516690 PE 516.690v04-00 INTA
Yannick JADOT

OPINION on CARS 2020: towards a strong, competitive and sustainable European car industry

23-09-2013 INTA_AD(2013)514643 PE 514.643v02-00 INTA
Maria BADIA i CUTCHET

OPINION on the EU’s External Aviation Policy - Addressing Future Challenges

21-03-2013 INTA_AD(2013)504234 PE 504.234v02-00 INTA
Robert STURDY

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.