Please fill this field
Jean SPAUTZ Jean SPAUTZ
Jean SPAUTZ
Luxembourg

Date of birth : , Schifflange

6th parliamentary term Jean SPAUTZ

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14-11-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Extraordinary rendition (debate)

05-07-2006 P6_CRE(2006)07-05(11)

European Council/Luxembourg Presidency

22-06-2005 P6_CRE(2005)06-22(13)

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the rights of the child

26-04-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0032 Lapsed
Jean SPAUTZ
Date opened : 26-04-2006
Lapse date : 26-07-2006
Number of signatories : 66 - 26-07-2006

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.