•  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      12:00           Meeting with Ms Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, leader of Belarus oposition

      16:00           Video meeting on Article 324 with the European Commission President, Ms Ursula von der Leyen

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Proposal for a Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur: Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS (Renew, LT)
        • Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur Dragoş TUDORACHE (Renew, RO)
        • Recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur Radosław SIKORSKI (EPP, PL)

        (9.15 – 11.00)

        • Exchange of views on the outcome of the Special European Council of 17-21 July on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-27
        • Foreign policy consequences of the COVID-19 outbreak (INI), consideration of draft report - rapporteur Hilde VAUTMANS (Renew, BE)

        (13.45 – 15.45)

        Jointly with the Subcommittee on Human Rights, and in association with the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly and the Delegation for relations with Belarus

        • Exchange of views on the situation in Belarus with Sviatlana TSIKHANOUSKAYA and further members of the Belarus opposition

        (17.00)

        In association with the Delegation for Relations with the People's Republic of China (D-CN)

        • EU-China relations: State of play and future prospects, exchange of views with Ming ZHANG, Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to the EU and Gunnar WIEGAND, Managing Director for Asia and Pacific at the EEAS
      2.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (13.45 – 13.50)

        • Establishing a Technical Support Instrument - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Dragoș PÎSLARU (Renew)
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - Adoption of budget amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR)

        Debates

        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 223/2014 as regards the introduction of specific measures for addressing the COVID-19 crisis - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR) (13.50 – 14.15)
        • Reducing inequalities with a special focus on in-work poverty - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Özlem DEMIREL (GUE/NGL) (14.15 – 14.50)

        In camera Coordinators meeting (14.50 - 15.45)

      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debate

        • The effects of climate change on human rights and the role of environmental defenders on this matter (INI), consideration of draft opinion Rapporteur for the opinion Simona BALDASSARRE (ID, IT)

        Vote

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections (BUD), adoption of budget amendments app^- rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
      4.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Artificial intelligence in education, culture and the audiovisual sector, (INI), consideration of draft report -  rapporteur Sabine VERHEYEN (EPP, DE)
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the European Heritage Label

        Votes

        • Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms (INI), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Diana RIBA I GINER (Greens/EFA, ES)
        • The future of European education in the context of Covid-19 (RSP), adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - rapporteur Sabine VERHEYEN (EPP, DE)

      5.  
        JURI 
        FEMM 
        Joint meeting - Legal Affairs and Women's Rights and Gender Equality committees 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Joint hearing of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

        Women on Boards

        With the participation of Juliane SEIFERT, Permanent State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth, on behalf of the German Presidency of the Council and Helena DALLI, Commissioner for Equality and contributions from various guest speakers.

        More information and draft programme is available here.


      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Voting will be open from 16:50 to 18:00

        • The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights (INL), adoption of amendments - rapporteur Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew, )
        • Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur:Kris PEETERS (EPP, BE)

        Debates

        Joint debate  (16.55 – 17.45)

        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the review of Directive 2016/681 on the use of passenger name record (PNR) data for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of terrorist offences and serious crime
        • Presentation on the state of play on PNR international agreements - presentation by Olivier ONIDI, Deputy Director-General, DG HOME, European Commission

        Debate (17.45 – 18.45)

        • The Implementation of the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between Member States (INI) rapporteur Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES) - presentation of the implementation report by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice - consideration of draft report
      7.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      12:00           Video meeting with the Director General of the International Organization for Migration, Mr António Vitorino

      15:30           Video meeting with the Alternate Minister of Citizen Protection for Greece, Mr Georg Koumoutsakos

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        DROI 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting: Subcommittee on Human Rights and Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the US (D-US), with the United States Congress and United States Helsinki Commission

        • Racial equity, equality and justice with the goal of reinforcing US-EU parliamentary coordination to combat racism and systemic discrimination
      2.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-1 
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections (BUD) - Co- rapporteurs: Pierre LARROUTUROU (S&D, FR) et Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)  - Presentation of the Working document on Council's position

        • Exchange of views with Professor Jean-Pierre BOURGUIGNON, President ad interim of the European Research Council (ERC)

        Opening of the remote voting procedure -  Voting will be open from 11.00 to 12.00

        • Draft amending budget No 7 to the general budget 2020 Update of revenue (own resources) (BUD) - Rapporteur: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE) - Adoption of amendments and draft report



      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Joint hearing with the Committee on Industry; Research and Energy on "How to secure access to COVID-19 vaccines for EU citizens: clinical trials, production and distribution challenges"

        Draft programme and further information.

      4.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Voting will be opened from 9.05 to 10.05.

        All Members taking part in the vote either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation will vote by e-mail using printed ballot papers-voting lists.

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - adoption of budget amendments, rapporteur for the opinion Pierre KARLESKIND (Renew, FR)

        Debates

        • Towards more sustainable fishing in the EU: state of play and orientations for 2021 - presentation by the Commission
        • First report on the implementation of the Multiannual Plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks - presentation by the Commission

      5.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates (09.00-11.00)

        • Exchange of views with Commission Vice-President Margaritis SCHINAS
        • European Day of Languages - exchange of views with ALTE (Association of Language Testers in Europe) and the Council of Europe
      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Voting will be open from 09:50 to 10:30 FINAL TEXTS

        • The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights (INL), adoption of draft report - rapporteur Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew, )
        • Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed (INI), adoption of draft report - rapporteur:Kris PEETERS (EPP, BE)
        • The impact of Covid-19 measures on democracy, fundamental rights and rule of law (RSP), adoption of question for oral answer

        Debate (9.50 – 11.00)

        • Security Dialogue on police information exchange and in particular the future developments regarding Prüm and the API Council Directive – experts meeting - presentation of a Policy Department study by Dr Niovi VAVOULA, Queen Mary University of London and presentations by the following:
        1. Filip VAN LANGENDONCK, Deputy Head of the Single Point of Operational Contact Interpol - Europol - LO - Schengen (CGI- SPOC), Belgian Federal Police
        2. Dr. Rafaela GRANJA, Communication and Society Research Centre (CECS), University of Minho, Portugal
        3. Chloé BERTHÉLÉMY, Policy Advisor, European Digital Rights
        4. Matthias MONROY, Knowledge worker, activist
      7.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
      8. PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Petitions for discussion

        • Petitions from Romanian citizens on alleged violation of labour rights in Iceland
        • Petition from British citizen on the situation of foreign-language lecturers in Italy
        • Petition from Irish citizen on the need to take account of the European Charter of Fundamental Rights and EU legislation in national court proceedings

        16.45

        • Petition from Bulgarian citizen on implementing EU subsidised COVID-19 testing for individuals arriving in EU member states for leisure and tourism purposes
        • Petition from French citizen on the impact of the use of SDHI fungicides on human health and the eco-systems
        • Petition from Spanish citizen on the implementation of dissuasive measures for driving under the influence of alcohol and drugs
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      10:00           Meeting with the Multiannual Financial Framework-Own Resources Contact Group

      16:00          Video Debate Ideas for a new world with Gunter Pauli and Beppe Grillo

      18:00           Meeting with the Prime Minister of Spain, Mr Pedro Sanchez, protocol entry PHS and roundtable at 9th floor

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Tourism Task Force meeting with travel and tourism umbrella organisations to discuss the situation of the European tourism sector in the Covid-19 crisis (09.10-11.00)
        • Presentation of the study on sustainable and smart urban transport “COVID-19 and urban mobility: impacts and perspectives” (14:30-15:45)
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      15:00           European Summit


      15:30           Press Conference

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Marian-Jean MARINESCU (EPP, RO)
        • Establishing the InvestEU Programme - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Tom BERENDSEN (EPP, NL)

        Debates

        • European Commission presentation of the transport infrastructure projects selected for funding under recent CEF transport calls. (9:00-10:30)

      2.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        The vote on the amendments will open at 13.45 and close at 14.45.
        The final vote will open at 15.15 and close at 16.15.

        Votes

        • Public sector loan facility under the Just Transition Mechanism (COD), adoption of draft opinion -  rapporteur for the opinion Cristina MAESTRE MARTÍN DE ALMAGRO (S&D, ES)
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections (BUD), adoption of draft opinion -  rapporteur for the opinion Andżelika Anna MOŻDŻANOWSKA (ECR, PL)
        • Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility (COD), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Corina CREȚU (S&D, RO)

      3.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
      4.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debate

        • The New Pact on Asylum and Migration - presentations by Margaritis SCHINAS, Vice-President for Promoting our European Way of Life and Ylva JOHANSSON, Commissioner for Home Affairs (09.00-10.30)
      5.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances (REG), rapporteur Gabriele BISCHOFF (S&D, DE) - consideration of amendments
        • Presentation of EPRS research on transnational lists: "Transnational lists: a way to further Europeanise European elections?" presentation and exchange of views

        Hearing

        • Hearing on "Transnational lists and the Spitzenkandidaten principle" presentation by experts - exchange of views with Members (16.45 – 18.45).  Draft programme will be available  here.
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag